Yahoo Default List Movement

UPDATED: August 18, 2017. When fantasy football team owners draft their teams online at a site like Yahoo!, there is a list of players displayed from which owners make their selections during the draft. The players on this default list are ranked by the site. Some team owners use the default list as their sole resource for choosing players. Other team owners, who do not show up for their online draft, have their players “autopicked” by Yahoo.  The default list is used by Yahoo to populate a full roster for any absent team owners. This is important because Yahoo will draft all starting positions, including a team defense and kicker, before any bench players. For more information on this read our article, “Online Draft Strategy and the Curious Case of Quarterback Matt Ryan.”

The order (or ranking) of this default list is periodically updated. Yahoo doesn’t announce when it is re-ordered, but a league’s draft can be affected greatly when it is and owners need to be aware of these changes. If owners are unaware of the changes, then they could overpay for a player they could have drafted later. Conversely, players once considered inexpensive sleepers are now going in earlier rounds due to their climb up the default list.

The reason for movement on the default list is not provided by Yahoo, but it is likely determined by at least three variables: recent news regarding playing time or placement on a team’s depth chart, recent injury that will affect performance or availability, and performance in Yahoo mock drafts compared to relative position on the previous default list.

Yahoo public leagues are comprised of 10 teams with 15 roster positions. That equates to 150 player positions; however, the table below will identify the top 200 positions just to ensure that most players of interest are included. Note: Yahoo does not rank a sufficient number of defenses and kickers in the top 200 positions of their default list to provide at least one of each for the 10 teams in a standard public league format.

If the reader is interested in only one position, just enter the position in the search box and the table will be filtered to display only those players that match the position entered (QB = quarterback, RB = running back, WRV = wide receiver, TGE = tight end, DST = Defense/Special Teams, KCK = kicker). Each column can be sorted from highest to lowest and vice versa by clicking on the column heading.

PlayerTeamPos6/167/278/128/188/289/19/6
Johnson, DavidARZRB001001001001
Bell, Le'VeonPITRB002002002002
Elliott, EzekielDALRB003004016019
Brown, AntonioPITWRv004003003003
Beckham, OdellNYGWRv005005004005
Jones, JulioATLWRv006008007004
Evans, MikeTBWRv007006006007
McCoy, LeSeanBUFRB008007005006
Gordon, MelvinLACRB009009008010
Howard, JordanCHIRB010010011012
Green, A.J.CINWRv011012012009
Freeman, DevontaATLRB012013009008
Ajayi, Jay.MIARB013011010011
Nelson, JordyGBWRv014014014013
Murray, DeMarcoTENRB015016015015
Thomas, MichaelNOWRv016015013014
Fournette, LeonardJAXRB017017017016
Hilton, T.Y.INDWRv018018020020
Bryant, DezDALWRv019019018018
Miller, LamarHOURB020021022024
Baldwin, DougSEAWRv021020019017
Cooper, AmariOAKWRv022024024026
McCaffrey, ChristianCARRB023027029027
Hopkins, DeAndreHOUWRv024025027028
Gurley, ToddLARRB025022023023
Mixon, JoeCINRB026028035031
Cooks, BrandinNEWRv027026025022
Lacy, EddieSEARB028051057079
Gronkowski, RobNETgE029031032034
Robinson, AllenJAXWRv030040042044
Rodgers, AaronGBQB031030028030
Thomas, DemaryiusDENWRv032029030033
Ware, SpencerKCRB033049046045
Brady, TomNEQB034035033035
Jeffery, AlshonPHIWRv035039036040
Brees, DrewNOQB036041038037
Watkins, SammyLARWRv037038049056
Kelce, TravisKCTgE038033031029
Crowell, IsaiahCLERB039023021021
Adams, DavanteGBWRv040044044043
Hyde, CarlosSFRB041043037032
Anderson, C.J. DENRB042055051047
Edelman, JulianNEWRv043056055051
Pryor, TerrelleWASWRv044036026025
Reed, JordanWASTgE045050056058
Hill, TyreekKCWRv046042040039
Crabtree, MichaelOAKWRv047045048050
Luck, AndrewINDQB048047064074
Olsen, GregCARTgE049046045046
Allen, KeenanLACWRv050053047042
Ingram, MarkNORB051054054054
Coleman, TevinATLRB052061068070
Lynch, MarshawnOAKRB053034034036
Montgomery, TyGBRB054037039038
Landry, JarvisMIAWRv055060061060
Sanders, EmmanuelDENWRv056052050053
Moncrief, DonteINDWRv057075082089
Powell, BilalNYJRB058069078078
Ryan, MattATLQB059067067066
Gillislee, MikeNERB060032041048
Meredith, CameronCHIWRv061084079081
Jackson, DeSeanTBWRv062076081080
Peterson, AdrianNORB063068069065
Mariota, MarcusTENQB064063063063
Gore, FrankINDRB065072074077
Graham, JimmySEATgE066058058057
Wilson, RussellSEAQB067065059055
Perkins, PaulNYGRB068073073075
Cook, DalvinMINRB069057043041
Fitzgerald, LarryARZWRv070064060059
Marshall, BrandonNYGWRv071079085096
Tate, GoldenDETWRv072074072069
Walker, DelanieTENTgE073078086092
Perine, SamajeWASRB074083118125
Winston, JameisTBQB075071071068
Blount, LeGarrettePHIRB076059065067
Abdullah, AmeerDETRB077066066062
Eifert, TylerCINTgE078086087082
Crowder, JamisonWASWRv079062053052
Roethlisberger, BenPITQB080081083083
Newton, CamCARQB081077084076
Parker, DeVanteMIAWRv082088080084
Snead, WilieNOWRv083070070071
Bryant, MartavisPITWRv084048052049
Murray, LataviusMINRB085103151181
Benjamin, KelvinCARWRv086082076061
Diggs, StefonMINWRv087100094091
Prescott, DakDALQB088098098097
Bennett, MartellusGBTgE089092096099
Decker, EricTENWRv090091095100
Ertz, ZachPHITgE091097097095
Cousins, KirkWASQB092085077073
Rivers, PhilipLACQB093094092093
Matthews, RishardTENWRv094123117112
Stewart, JonathanCARRB095102105106
Williams, TyrellLACWRv096080075072
Kelley, RobWASRB097128108085
Forte, MattNYJRB098095119120
Henry, DerrickTENRB099093091086
Henry, HunterLACTgE100108099103
Rudolph, KyleMINTgE101090088087
Carr, DerekOAKQB102109107110
Cobb, RandallGBWRv103107109102
Woodhead, DannyBALRB104096062064
Matthews, JordanBUFWRv105116111121
Garcon, PierreSFWRv106089089090
Coleman, CoreyCLEWRv107118121124
Stafford, MatthewDETQB108106104107
Britt, KennyCLEWRv109105103098
Riddick, TheoDETRB110111110111
Martin, DougTBRB111087090094
Dalton, AndyCINQB112104102104
Manning, EliNYGQB113114115116
Taylor, TyrodBUFQB114112112114
Dixon, Kenneth (out)BALRB115124N/AN/A
Thielen, AdamMINWRv116113116113
Ebron, EricDETTgE117117114115
Wentz, CarsonPHIQB118126131133
Prosise, C.j.SEARB119122113126
Doyle, JackINDTgE120101100101
Jones, MarvinDETWRv121121120118
Davis, CoreyTENWRv122119129138
Doctson, JoshWASWRv123159161158
Perriman, BreshadBALWRv124129132163
Wallace, MikeBALWRv125115122129
Bortles, BlakeJAXQB126125127135
Brown, JohnARZWRv127110106119
BroncosDENDST128127126127
Shepard, Sterling NYGWRv129148153156
SeahawksSEADST130130128131
Palmer, CarsonARZQB131131125123
Fiedorowicz, C.J. HOUTgE132143140137
TexansHOUDST133132130130
Lockett, TylerSEAWRv134134143148
Hill, JeremyCINRB135137133122
Hunt, KareemKCRB136N/AN/AN/A
Brate, CameronTBTgE137141135136
Gates, AntonioLACTgE138135141141
Fuller, WillHOUWRv139147163172
Bernard, GiovaniCINRB140151N/A193
ChiefsKCDST141142137140
Mack, MarlonINDRB142180N/AN/A
White, JamesNERB143133136128
Maclin, JeremyBALWRv144099093088
Tannehill, Ryan (out)MIAQB145144N/AN/A
Williams, JoeSFRB146169157157
West, TerranceBALRB147136101105
Hurns, AllenJAXWRv148176168162
Ginn, TedNOWRv149140142132
Mitchell, MalcolmNEWRv150176186180
Charles, Jamaal DENRB151164172184
CardinalsARZDST152150148146
Witten, JasonDALTgE153146146144
Enunwa, Quincy (out)NYJWRv154120190N/A
VikingsMINDST155153149145
PatriotsNEDST156154152151
Williams, MikeLACWRv157N/AN/AN/A
White, KevinCHIWRv158156160177
Ross, JohnCINWRv159145165175
Stills, KennyMIAWRv160162145150
Sims, CharlesTBRB161N/AN/AN/A
Gostkowski, StephenNEKck162160154155
Johnson, DukeCLERB163138123108
Kamara, AlvinNORB164175N/AN/A
Tucker, JustinBALKck165161155153
Hooper, AustinATLTgE166149150147
PanthersCARDST167163156161
Njoku, DavidCLETgE168165196190
Crosby, MasonGBKck169167158164
Lewis, DionNERB170N/AN/AN/A
Miller, ZachCHITgE171181188N/A
Flacco, JoeBALQB172152147152
Thomas, JuliusMIATgE173155139143
Sproles, DarrenPHIRB174172178174
RamsLARDST175173169176
Bailey, DanDALKck176171164166
Rawls, ThomasSEARB177139144109
Nelson, J.J.ARZWRv178168176197
Fleener, CobyNOTgE179157134139
Smith, AlexKCQB180178182187
Cook, JaredOAKTgE181191N/AN/A
Bradford, SamMINQB182180167167
Woods, RobertLARWRv183158173182
Gabriel, TaylorATLWRv184170179200
Watson, DeshaunHOUQB185183N/AN/A
SteelersPITDST186187180183
Yeldon, T.J. JAXRB187195N/AN/A
Hogan, ChrisNEWRv188N/A198N/A
RavensBALDST189185184185
Boyd, TylerCINWRv190N/AN/AN/A
Vinatieri, AdamINDKck191190187186
Burkhead, RexNERB192193174196
GiantsNYGDST193186177169
Green, LadariusPITTgE194N/AN/AN/A
Beasley, ColeDALWRv195177166165
Janikowski, SebastianOAKKck196N/A197195
Hauschka, StephenBUFKck197192191N/A
Howard, O.J.TBTgE198N/AN/A194
RaidersOAKDST199199192198
JaguarsJAXDST200200N/A191
Jones, ZayBUFWRvN/A166138142
Williams, JamaalGBRBN/A182175168
Rodgers, JacquizzTBRBN/A184124117
Anderson, RobbyNYJWRvN/A188171170
Bryant, MattATLKckN/A189185179
Funchess, DevinCARWRvN/A194194159
Turbin, RobertINDRBN/A196183178
Austin, TavonLARWRvN/A197181188
PackersGBDSTN/A198189189
Hoyer, BrianSFQBN/AN/A159149
McFadden, DarrenDALRBN/AN/A162134
Agholor, NelsonPHIWRvN/AN/A170154
Glennon, MikeCHIQBN/AN/A193N/A
Cutler, JayMIAQBN/AN/A195171
Washington, DeAndreOAKRBN/AN/A199192
BengalsCINDSTN/AN/A200N/A
Golladay, KennyDETWRvN/AN/AN/A160
Boldin, AnquanBUFWRvN/AN/AN/A173
Conley, ChrisKCWRvN/AN/AN/A199

* Cells highlighted in yellow indicated an improvement of at least 15 positions.
* Cells highlighted in red indicated an improvement of 25 positions or more.

* Cells highlighted in light blue indicate a decline of at least 15 positions.
* Cells highlighted in purple indicate a decline of 25 positions or more.

Related articles at Fantasy Football Impact:

Return to the Special Features overview page

Yahoo Default List Movement

Disclaimer: Fantasy football is a game of speculation; therefore, Fantasy Football Impact disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, regarding player performance or results associated with its opinions or advice.