Yahoo Default List Movement

UPDATED: September 1, 2016. When fantasy football team owners draft their teams online at a site like Yahoo!, there is a list of players displayed from which owners make their selections during the draft. The players on this default list are ranked by the site. Some team owners use the default list as their sole resource for choosing players. Other team owners, who do not show up for their online draft, have their players “autopicked” by Yahoo.  The default list is used by Yahoo to populate a full roster for any absent team owners. This is important because Yahoo will draft all starting positions, including a team defense and kicker, before any bench players. For more information on this read our article, “Online Draft Strategy and the Curious Case of Quarterback Matt Ryan.”

The order (or ranking) of this default list is periodically updated. Yahoo doesn’t announce when it is re-ordered, but a league’s draft can be affected greatly when it is and owners need to be aware of these changes. If owners are unaware of the changes, then they could overpay for a player they could have drafted later. Conversely, players once considered inexpensive sleepers are now going in earlier rounds due to their climb up the default list.

The reason for movement on the default list is not provided by Yahoo, but it is likely determined by at least three variables: recent news regarding playing time or placement on a team’s depth chart, recent injury that will affect performance or availability, and performance in Yahoo mock drafts compared to relative position on the previous default list.

Yahoo public leagues are comprised of 10 teams with 15 roster positions. That equates to 150 player positions; however, the table below will identify the top 200 positions just to ensure that most players of interest are included. Note: Yahoo does not rank a sufficient number of defenses and kickers in the top 200 positions of their default list to provide at least one of each for the 10 teams in a standard public league format.

If the reader is interested in only one position, just enter the position in the search box and the table will be filtered to display only those players that match the position entered (QB = quarterback, RB = running back, WRV = wide receiver, TGE = tight end, DST = Defense/Special Teams, KCK = kicker). Each column can be sorted from highest to lowest and vice versa by clicking on the column heading.

PlayerTeamPos6/307/278/88/168/288/319/1
Brown, AntonioPITWRv001001001001001001001
Beckham, OdellNYGWRv002002002002002002002
Johnson, DavidARZRB003003004004004004004
Bell, Le'VeonPITRB004015015015015014014
Jones, JulioATLWRv005005003003003003003
Gurley, ToddLARB006004005005005005005
Elliott, EzekielDALRB007006006006006006006
Gronkowski, RobNETgE008008008008011009009
Hopkins, DeAndreHOUWRv009007007007007007007
Peterson, AdrianMINRB010009009011010011011
Bryant, DezDALWRv011012011009014019019
Miller, LamarHOURB012010010012008008008
Green, A.J.CINWRv013011012010009010010
Marshall, BrandonNYJWRv014019014014013013013
Robinson, AllenJAXWRv015013013013012012012
Nelson, JordyGBWRv016024025024024026026
Jeffery, AlshonCHIWRv017018020021020021021
Martin, DougTBRB018021021020025024024
Charles, JamaalKCRB019014019022021030033
Ingram, MarkNORB020016016018018018017
Freeman, DevontaATLRB021025024025028028027
Allen, KeenanSDWRv022017017017017016016
Evans, MikeTBWRv023020022019019015015
Cooks, BrandinNOWRv024022018016016017018
Newton, CamCARQB025029031032032031030
Cooper, AmariOAKWRv026030032030030029029
Lacy, EddieGBRB027026028026026023023
Thomas, DemaryiusDENWRv028028029031031032031
Rodgers, AaronGBQB029033034034033033032
Hyde, CarlosSFRB030032033035034035034
Anderson, C.J.DENRB031023023023023022022
Hilton, T.Y.INDWRv032027026029027027028
McCoy, LeSeanBUFRB033031027028029025025
Wilson, RussellSEAQB034037039039037036036
Edelman, JulianNEWRv035039040052052052052
Luck, AndrewINDQB036035037037039043043
Forte, MattNYJRB037038043044043047047
Roethlisberger, BenPITQB038045045047053054057
Benjamin, KelvinCARWRv039054057058066063065
Reed, JordanWASTgE040036038038038038038
Rawls, ThomasSEARB041041035033035034035
Watkins, SammyBUFWRv042034030027022020020
Decker, EricNYJWRv043040036036036037037
Olsen, GregCARTgE044044041042050050050
Tate, GoldenDETWRv045046046045048051051
Cobb, RandallGBWRv046042042041045045045
Baldwin, DougSEAWRv047043044040041042042
Hill, JeremyCINRB048051053053044039039
Brees, DrewNOQB049048048043046046046
Murray, DeMarcoTENRB050049049046047044044
Maclin, JeremyKCWRv051050050048049049049
Mathews, RyanPHIRB052053055054057059059
Murray, LataviusOAKRB053047047049040041041
Stewart, JonathanCARRB054056054057056055054
Landry, JarvisMIAWRv055055051050051048048
Ajayi, JayMIARB056082111118139141143
Jones, MattWASRB057057056059075074074
Floyd, MichaelARZWRv058063059055054056055
Matthews, JordanPHIWRv059058058056055053053
Parker, DeVanteMIAWRv060059060060073087086
Hurns, AllenJAXWRv061070066065070069069
Palmer, CarsonARZQB062062061061059061061
Fitzgerald, LarryARZWRv063060062062060058058
Brown, JohnARZWRv064067065067062064063
Walker, DelanieTENTgE065069069070072070070
Lewis, DionNERB066061068068166164163
Langford, JeremyCHIRB067080081081058057056
Lockett, TylerSEAWRv068065063064068066066
Bortles, BlakeJAXQB069064077082085084084
Kelce, TravisKCTgE070068067069069067067
Romo, TonyDALQB071088092092152173171
Ivory, ChrisJAXRB072072073073082085085
Gore, FrankINDRB073066070071063065064
Sanders, EmmanuelDENWRv074076075080074073073
Jones, MarvinDETWRv075081080075064062062
Moncrief, DonteINDWRv076052052051042040040
Jackson, DeSeanWASWRv077073078085079076076
Manning, EliNYGQB078075072072065072072
Gordon, MelvinSDRB079071071066067060060
Brady, TomNEQB080086085084086086087
Abdullah, AmeerDETRB081079093094100099102
White, KevinCHIWRv082087088093106116117
Bernard, GiovaniCINRB083077076076076075075
Eifert, TylerCINTgE084091103102116113116
Fleener, CobyNOTgE085078074074071071071
Austin, TavonLAWRv086084084086089093092
Ertz, ZachPHITgE087094096091091089088
Johnson, DukeCLERB088074079077081079080
Woodhead, DannySDRB089089091090090088095
Dalton, AndyCINQB090096105104104106106
Crabtree, MichaelOAKWRv091090089078078081081
Shepard, SterlingNYGWRv092092087087083082082
Barnidge, GaryCLETgE093099102100098096097
Yeldon, T.J.JAXRB094127140139128112115
Snead, WillieNOWRv095095099108108108108
Thomas, JuliusJAXTgE096093094095093098099
Carr, DerekOAKQB097103109116117133133
Smith, TorreySFWRv098100098101125127129
Smith, SteveBALWRv099112136144144150151
Williams, KarlosBUFRB100164167168168167166
Cousins, KirkWASQB101098097097097095094
Green, LadariusPITTgE102102101134148176174
Blount, LeGarretteNERB103125130126087094093
Crowell, IsaiahCLERB104110108112105105104
Wheaton, MarkusPITWRv105108114124123146136
Rivers, PhilipSDQB106097083079080080079
Forsett, JustinBALRB107104113120118117113
Jennings, RashadNYGRB108101090088077077078
Mariota, MarcusTENQB109105110107109104105
Gates, AntonioSDTgE110106100098096092091
Green-Beckham, DorialPHIWRv111117135151off193193
Taylor, TyrodBUFQB112115095096088091090
Jackson, VincentTBWRv113113117123102101100
Diggs, StefonMINWRv114111126103101090089
Henry, DerrickTENRB115118116109094083083
Aiken, KamarBALWRv116120107111110110110
Stafford, MatthewDETQB117109112110112107107
Sims, CharlesTBRB118123118114119118112
Coleman, CoreyCLEWRv119107123115114103103
Ryan, MattATLQB120122120121120122122
Winston, JameisTBQB121116104106099102096
Doctson, JoshWASWRv122128149161offoffoff
Graham, JimmySEATgE123126125125136137135
Bennett, MartellusNETgE124121106105103109109
Dixon, KennethBALRB125142150157189184183
Benjamin, TravisSDWRv126124121099095097098
Allen, DwayneINDTgE127119115113113114114
Treadwell, LaquonMINWRv128135148146off194194
Wright, KendallTENWRv129144180184182177175
Cook, JaredGBTgE130143152150140125125
Witten, JasonDALTgE131132132131127128137
Coleman, TevinATLRB132136127117115115118
Perkins, PaulNYGRB133147158156offoffoff
Ebron, EricDETTgE134131151136130131132
Cutler, JayCHIQB135139143145149147148
Miller, ZachCHITgE136141138137134139140
Sanu, MohamedATLWRv137134124127124132123
Howard, JordanCHIRB138145144159178182181
Tannehill, RyanMIAQB139140141141138138138
Janis, JeffGBWRv140159200offoffoffoff
Powell, BilalNYJRB141137119122111123124
Thomas, MichaelNOWRv142149133129129119119
Seferian-Jenkins, AustinTBTgE143151179offoff198197
Cameron, JordanMIATgE144150147154156170169
Garcon, PierreWASWRv145180161195193186185
Dorsett, PhillipINDWRv146133122130122120120
Williams, DeAngeloPITRB147085082083092100101
Coates, SammiePITWRv148156137119133148149
Smith, AlexKCQB149152156153160149150
Prosise, C.J.SEARB150153154182offoffoff
Osweiler, BrockHOUQB151157162163167165164
Fitzpatrick, RyanNYJQB152161145142141126128
Flacco, JoeBALQB153158159158157158159
Hogan, ChrisNEWRv154148153149146121121
Washington, NateNEWRv155172offoffoffoffoff
Sproles, DarrenPHIRB156170173176153152154
Funchess, DevinCARWRv157146131128107111111
Agholor, NelsonPHIWRv158194181178190offoff
Wallace, MikeBALWRv159160164155142142142
Williams, TerranceDALWRv160162146147159179177
Matthews, RishardTENWRv161154128133121143144
Starks, JamesGBRB162187offoffoffoffoff
McFadden, DarrenDALRB163186188187185183182
Fuller, WillHOUWRv164167192192184156152
Randle, RuebenNYGWRv165188182196offoffoff
Gordon, JoshCLEWRv166083086089084078077
Watson, BenjaminBALTgE167190191167offoffoff
Boldin, AnquanDETWRv168171157152150160160
Vereen, ShaneNYGRB169179183181181offoff
Ginn, TedCARWRv170178171173154151153
Johnson, StevieSDWRv171175offoffoffoffoff
Clay, CharlesBUFTgE172168165164163162162
Bradford, SamPHIQB173174198175188offoff
Rudolph, KyleMINTgE174176172172194188187
Smallwood, WendellPHIRB175184189190187offoff
McKinnon, JerickMINRB176off178177161157158
Foster, ArianHOURB177114064063061068068
Allen, BuckBALRB178181175174176174172
LaFell, BrandonCINWRv179185187
188offoffoff
Booker, DevontaeDENRB180offoffoffoffoffoff
Hightower, TimNORB181offoffoffoff197156
Strong, JaelenHOUWRv182200195198186196196
Hunter, HenrySDTgE183offoffoffoffoffoff
McDonald, VanceSFTgE184193160148145144146
Goff, JaredLAQB185198offoff200192192
Sanchez, MarkDENQB186199176offoffoffoff
Gabbert, BlaineSFQB187192offoffoffoffoff
Adams, DavanteGBWRv188offoff185174offoff
Amendola, DannyBEWRv189offoffoffoffoffoff
Lynch, MarshawnSEARB190offoffoffoffoffoff
Hillman, RonnieDENRB191offoffoffoff199198
Jones, JamesSDWRv192offoffoffoff200199
Johnson, ChrisARZRB193offoffoffoffoff200
Gillislee, MikeBUFRB194offoffoffoffoffoff
Ware, SpencerKCRB195off190186164134127
Rodgers, RichardGBTgE196offoffoffoffoffoff
Gillmore, CrockettBALTgE197offoffoffoffoffoff
Bell, JoiqueDETRB198offoffoffoffoffoff
McCown, JoshCLEQB199offoffoffoffoffoff
Ellington, AndreARZRB200offoffoffoffoffoff
BroncosDENDSToff129129132126129130
SeahawksSEADSToff130134135131130131
PanthersCARDSToff138139138137136134
CardinalsARZDSToff155155143143140141
Ellington, BruceSFWRvoff169142140132154off
PatriotsNEDSToff163166180179178176
TexansHOUDSToff165168171172171170
RamsLADSToff166170170171169168
Washington, DeAndreOAKRBoff173169169169168167
Ferguson, JoshINDRBoff177177189offoffoff
Riddick, TheoDETRBoff182184162158159178
VikingsMINDSToff183185183183180179
Walford, CliveOAKTgEoff189163160162155157
RaidersOAKDSToff191193194191185184
BillsBUFDSToff195196199195191190
ChiefsKCDSToff196197200197189188
BengalsCINDSToff197199off198190189
Roberts, SethOAKWRvoffoff174166173offoff
Woods, RobertBUFWRvoffoff186191offoffoff
Brate, CameronTBTgEoffoff194197offoffoff
West, TerranceBALRBoffoffoff165170175173
Griffin, RobertCLEQBoffoffoff179147153155
Michael, ChristineSEARBoffoffoff193177161139
White, JamesNERBoffoffoffoff135145147
Sharpe, TajaeTENWRvoffoffoffoff151124126
Green, VirgilDENTgEoffoffoffoff155135145
Boyd, TylerCINWRvoffoffoffoff165166165
Gostkowski, StephenNEKckoffoffoffoff175172191
Prescott, DakDALQBoffoffoffoff180163161
Crowder, JamisonWASWRvoffoffoffoff192offoff
Stills, KennyMIAWRvoffoffoffoff196187186
Bridgewater, TeddyMINQBoffoffoffoff199offoff
Perriman, BreshadBALWRvoffoffoffoffoff181180
Butler, BriceDALWRvoffoffoffoffoff195195

Related articles at Fantasy Football Impact:

Return to the Special Features overview page

Yahoo Default List Movement

Disclaimer: Fantasy football is a game of speculation; therefore, Fantasy Football Impact disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, regarding player performance or results associated with its opinions or advice.