Yahoo Default List Movement

UPDATED: September 2, 2017.  When fantasy football team owners draft their teams online at a site like Yahoo!, there is a list of players displayed from which owners make their selections during the draft. The players on this default list are ranked by the site. Some team owners use the default list as their sole resource for choosing players. Other team owners, who do not show up for their online draft, have their players “autopicked” by Yahoo.  The default list is used by Yahoo to populate a full roster for any absent team owners. This is important because Yahoo will draft all starting positions, including a team defense and kicker, before any bench players. For more information on this read our article, “Online Draft Strategy and the Curious Case of Quarterback Matt Ryan.”

The order (or ranking) of this default list is periodically updated. Yahoo doesn’t announce when it is re-ordered, but a league’s draft can be affected greatly when it is and owners need to be aware of these changes. If owners are unaware of the changes, then they could overpay for a player they could have drafted later. Conversely, players once considered inexpensive sleepers are now going in earlier rounds due to their climb up the default list.

The reason for movement on the default list is not provided by Yahoo, but it is likely determined by at least three variables: recent news regarding playing time or placement on a team’s depth chart, recent injury that will affect performance or availability, and performance in Yahoo mock drafts compared to relative position on the previous default list.

Yahoo public leagues are comprised of 10 teams with 15 roster positions. That equates to 150 player positions; however, the table below will identify the top 200 positions just to ensure that most players of interest are included. Note: Yahoo does not rank a sufficient number of defenses and kickers in the top 200 positions of their default list to provide at least one of each for the 10 teams in a standard public league format.

If the reader is interested in only one position, just enter the position in the search box and the table will be filtered to display only those players that match the position entered (QB = quarterback, RB = running back, WRV = wide receiver, TGE = tight end, DST = Defense/Special Teams, KCK = kicker). Each column can be sorted from highest to lowest and vice versa by clicking on the column heading.

PlayerTeamPos6/167/278/128/188/278/309/2
Johnson, DavidARZRB001001001001001001001
Bell, Le'VeonPITRB002002002002002002002
Elliott, EzekielDALRB003004016019016017018
Brown, AntonioPITWRv004003003003003003003
Beckham, OdellNYGWRv005005004005006005005
Jones, JulioATLWRv006008007004004004004
Evans, MikeTBWRv007006006007007007006
McCoy, LeSeanBUFRB008007005006005006008
Gordon, MelvinLACRB009009008010009010009
Howard, JordanCHIRB010010011012012012015
Green, A.J.CINWRv011012012009010011011
Freeman, DevontaATLRB012013009008008009010
Ajayi, Jay.MIARB013011010011011008007
Nelson, JordyGBWRv014014014013013013012
Murray, DeMarcoTENRB015016015015014014014
Thomas, MichaelNOWRv016015013014015015013
Fournette, LeonardJAXRB017017017016019021022
Hilton, T.Y.INDWRv018018020020025024027
Bryant, DezDALWRv019019018018018018019
Miller, LamarHOURB020021022024031029029
Baldwin, DougSEAWRv021020019017017016017
Cooper, AmariOAKWRv022024024026027025024
McCaffrey, ChristianCARRB023027029027026026025
Hopkins, DeAndreHOUWRv024025027028028032033
Gurley, ToddLARRB025022023023021020020
Mixon, JoeCINRB026028035031041044045
Cooks, BrandinNEWRv027026025022020019016
Lacy, EddieSEARB028051057079111110114
Gronkowski, RobNETgE029031032034034033034
Robinson, AllenJAXWRv030040042044050051049
Rodgers, AaronGBQB031030028030030031032
Thomas, DemaryiusDENWRv032029030033033034035
Ware, Spencer (out)KCRB033049046045089N/AN/A
Brady, TomNEQB034035033035035035036
Jeffery, AlshonPHIWRv035039036040040041040
Brees, DrewNOQB036041038037036038038
Watkins, SammyLARWRv037038049056059060061
Kelce, TravisKCTgE038033031029029028028
Crowell, IsaiahCLERB039023021021023023023
Adams, DavanteGBWRv040044044043042042042
Hyde, CarlosSFRB041043037032032030031
Anderson, C.J. DENRB042055051047043045047
Edelman, Julian (out)NEWRv043056055051N/AN/AN/A
Pryor, TerrelleWASWRv044036026025024027026
Reed, JordanWASTgE045050056058057057058
Hill, TyreekKCWRv046042040039038040041
Crabtree, MichaelOAKWRv047045048050046046046
Luck, AndrewINDQB048047064074095093099
Olsen, GregCARTgE049046045046044043044
Allen, KeenanLACWRv050053047042045037039
Ingram, MarkNORB051054054054047050053
Coleman, TevinATLRB052061068070063061063
Lynch, MarshawnOAKRB053034034036037039043
Montgomery, TyGBRB054037039038039036037
Landry, JarvisMIAWRv055060061060065065066
Sanders, EmmanuelDENWRv056052050053053054055
Moncrief, DonteINDWRv057075082089107106110
Powell, BilalNYJRB058069078078068069070
Ryan, MattATLQB059067067066066064065
Gillislee, MikeNERB060032041048064063064
Meredith, Cameron (out)CHIWRv061084079081085N/AN/A
Jackson, DeSeanTBWRv062076081080083084084
Peterson, AdrianNORB063068069065067066068
Mariota, MarcusTENQB064063063063058058060
Gore, FrankINDRB065072074077077083085
Graham, JimmySEATgE066058058057054054056
Wilson, RussellSEAQB067065059055051049050
Perkins, PaulNYGRB068073073075087090091
Cook, DalvinMINRB069057043041022022021
Fitzgerald, LarryARZWRv070064060059056052052
Marshall, BrandonNYGWRv071079085096093092093
Tate, GoldenDETWRv072074072069062059062
Walker, DelanieTENTgE073078086092088087087
Perine, SamajeWASRB074083118125144163166
Winston, JameisTBQB075071071068074074074
Blount, LeGarrettePHIRB076059065067099096094
Abdullah, AmeerDETRB077066066062049047051
Eifert, TylerCINTgE078086087082086085086
Crowder, JamisonWASWRv079062053052055056057
Roethlisberger, BenPITQB080081083083075075071
Newton, CamCARQB081077084076076076076
Parker, DeVanteMIAWRv082088080084060062059
Snead, WilieNOWRv083070070071071070079
Bryant, MartavisPITWRv084048052049052053054
Murray, LataviusMINRB085103151181181185186
Benjamin, KelvinCARWRv086082076061048048048
Diggs, StefonMINWRv087100094091069068067
Prescott, DakDALQB088098098097092089090
Bennett, MartellusGBTgE089092096099094091092
Decker, EricTENWRv090091095100096095096
Ertz, ZachPHITgE091097097095091086088
Cousins, KirkWASQB092085077073072071072
Rivers, PhilipLACQB093094092093081078080
Matthews, RishardTENWRv094123117112112109108
Stewart, JonathanCARRB095102105106098094095
Williams, TyrellLACWRv096080075072073072073
Kelley, RobWASRB097128108085080077077
Forte, MattNYJRB098095119120131133134
Henry, DerrickTENRB099093091086070067069
Henry, HunterLACTgE100108099103101100103
Rudolph, KyleMINTgE101090088087084080081
Carr, DerekOAKQB102109107110100099100
Cobb, RandallGBWRv103107109102104104105
Woodhead, DannyBALRB104096062064061073075
Matthews, JordanBUFWRv105116111121116117118
Garcon, PierreSFWRv106089089090090088089
Coleman, CoreyCLEWRv107118121124127126127
Stafford, MatthewDETQB108106104107103101102
Britt, KennyCLEWRv109105103098098098098
Riddick, TheoDETRB110111110111109108109
Martin, DougTBRB111087090094079081078
Dalton, AndyCINQB112104102104102102104
Manning, EliNYGQB113114115116114114115
Taylor, TyrodBUFQB114112112114120128133
Dixon, Kenneth (out)BALRB115124N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Thielen, AdamMINWRv116113116113115113113
Ebron, EricDETTgE117117114115118116117
Wentz, CarsonPHIQB118126131133128121123
Prosise, C.j.SEARB119122113126136137138
Doyle, JackINDTgE120101100101106105107
Jones, MarvinDETWRv121121120118119120122
Davis, CoreyTENWRv122119129138141138139
Doctson, JoshWASWRv123159161158168168180
Perriman, BreshadBALWRv124129132163169166168
Wallace, MikeBALWRv125115122129125123130
Bortles, BlakeJAXQB126125127135191N/AN/A
Brown, JohnARZWRv127110106119117115116
BroncosDENDST128127126127126125125
Shepard, Sterling NYGWRv129148153156153152154
SeahawksSEADST130130128131130129128
Palmer, CarsonARZQB131131125123122119121
Fiedorowicz, C.J. HOUTgE132143140137135135136
TexansHOUDST133132130130129130129
Lockett, TylerSEAWRv134134143148158161162
Hill, JeremyCINRB135137133122110112112
Hunt, KareemKCRB136N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A030
Brate, CameronTBTgE137141135136132132132
Gates, AntonioLACTgE138135141141142140141
Fuller, WillHOUWRv139147163172199195194
Bernard, GiovaniCINRB140151N/A193200200199
ChiefsKCDST141142137140137136137
Mack, MarlonINDRB142180N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
White, JamesNERB143133136128133131131
Maclin, JeremyBALWRv144099093088078079082
Tannehill, Ryan (out)MIAQB145144N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Williams, JoeSFRB146169157157197191193
West, TerranceBALRB147136101105082082083
Hurns, AllenJAXWRv148176168162172175175
Ginn, TedNOWRv149140142132121122120
Mitchell, MalcolmNEWRv150176186180N/AN/AN/A
Charles, Jamaal DENRB151164172184N/AN/AN/A
CardinalsARZDST152150148146147144145
Witten, JasonDALTgE153146146144145146148
Enunwa, Quincy (out)NYJWRv154120190N/AN/AN/AN/A
VikingsMINDST155153149145146141142
PatriotsNEDST156154152151151148149
Williams, MikeLACWRv157N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
White, KevinCHIWRv158156160177194173170
Ross, JohnCINWRv159145165175174193N/A
Stills, KennyMIAWRv160162145150152151152
Sims, CharlesTBRB161N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Gostkowski, StephenNEKck162160154155154150151
Johnson, DukeCLERB163138123108108107106
Kamara, AlvinNORB164175N/AN/A195190191
Tucker, JustinBALKck165161155153156153153
Hooper, AustinATLTgE166149150147138127126
PanthersCARDST167163156161160155161
Njoku, DavidCLETgE168165196190193N/AN/A
Crosby, MasonGBKck169167158164167165167
Lewis, DionNERB170N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A200
Miller, ZachCHITgE171181188N/AN/AN/AN/A
Flacco, JoeBALQB172152147152155160155
Thomas, JuliusMIATgE173155139143143145146
Sproles, DarrenPHIRB174172178174140143147
RamsLARDST175173169176176171171
Bailey, DanDALKck176171164166166162165
Rawls, ThomasSEARB177139144109105103101
Nelson, J.J.ARZWRv178168176197187189196
Fleener, CobyNOTgE179157134139139142143
Smith, AlexKCQB180178182187N/A172174
Cook, JaredOAKTgE181191N/AN/AN/AN/A189
Bradford, SamMINQB182180167167163159160
Woods, RobertLARWRv183158173182184177178
Gabriel, TaylorATLWRv184170179200N/AN/A198
Watson, DeshaunHOUQB185183N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SteelersPITDST186187180183178174176
Yeldon, T.J. JAXRB187195N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Hogan, ChrisNEWRv188N/A198N/A124097097
RavensBALDST189185184185186182185
Boyd, TylerCINWRv190N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Vinatieri, AdamINDKck191190187186180176177
Burkhead, RexNERB192193174196149124124
GiantsNYGDST193186177169170167159
Green, LadariusPITTgE194N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Beasley, ColeDALWRv195177166165157154156
Janikowski, SebastianOAKKck196N/A197195190186184
Hauschka, StephenBUFKck197192191N/AN/A196195
Howard, O.J.TBTgE198N/AN/A194188187188
RaidersOAKDST199199192198N/A197N/A
JaguarsJAXDST200200N/A191185181183
Jones, ZayBUFWRvN/A166138142134134135
Williams, JamaalGBRBN/A182175168183184181
Rodgers, JacquizzTBRBN/A184124117123118119
Anderson, RobbyNYJWRvN/A188171170148147144
Bryant, MattATLKckN/A189185179175170173
Funchess, DevinCARWRvN/A194194159164164164
Turbin, RobertINDRBN/A196183178173169172
Austin, TavonLARWRvN/A197181188198N/AN/A
PackersGBDSTN/A198189189182179190
Hoyer, BrianSFQBN/AN/A159149162149150
McFadden, DarrenDALRBN/AN/A162134113111111
Agholor, NelsonPHIWRvN/AN/A170154161157163
Glennon, MikeCHIQBN/AN/A193N/AN/AN/AN/A
Cutler, JayMIAQBN/AN/A195171150139140
Washington, DeAndreOAKRBN/AN/A199192N/AN/AN/A
BengalsCINDSTN/AN/A200N/AN/A198N/A
Golladay, KennyDETWRvN/AN/AN/A160179178179
Boldin, Anquan (retired)BUFWRvN/AN/AN/A173N/AN/AN/A
Conley, ChrisKCWRvN/AN/AN/A199192194197
Kupp, CooperLARWRvN/AN/AN/AN/A159156157
Lee, MarqiseJAXWRvN/AN/AN/AN/A165158158
Williams, DeAngeloPITRBN/AN/AN/AN/A171N/AN/A
Kizer, DeShoneCLEQBN/AN/AN/AN/A189188187
Carson, ChrisSEARBN/AN/AN/AN/A196192N/A
Amendola, DannyNEWRvN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A180169
Seferian-Jenkins, AustinNYJTgEN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A183192
Prater, MattDETKckN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A199N/A
Wright, KendallCHIWRvN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A182

* Cells highlighted in yellow indicated an improvement of at least 15 positions.
* Cells highlighted in red indicated an improvement of 25 positions or more.

* Cells highlighted in light blue indicate a decline of at least 15 positions.
* Cells highlighted in purple indicate a decline of 25 positions or more.

Related articles at Fantasy Football Impact:

Return to the Special Features overview page

Yahoo Default List Movement

Disclaimer: Fantasy football is a game of speculation; therefore, Fantasy Football Impact disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, regarding player performance or results associated with its opinions or advice.